If the landlord refuses to accept payment, the tenant should be able to prove that s/he offered payment. In this video, we explain the implied warranty of habitability in Illinois leases. He stopped my lease. First, landlords are responsible for normal wear and tear on the premises, but if the landlord fails to keep up the premises, you as the tenant have a few options. A landlord must follow specific procedures required by law in order to evict a tenant. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Section 12.5-22(a) defines abandonment as follows: The tenant shall be deemed to have abandoned the rental unit by being absent with visible intent not to return and with rent unpaid. safety standards.